Election of Officers

Nominations and intent to run for the 2020 - 2021 Executive Board and Region Representatives are now open.

Submit nominations to the LFMA Secretary, Darla Duet at [email protected] by March 1, 2020

The election will take place at the annual conference to be held in Houma, April 15 - 17, 2020.

Term – the officers shall hold office through June 30 of the year following election unless he/she shall sooner resign, or shall be removed or otherwise be disqualified to serve. 

Executive Board
1) CHAIR: The Chair shall preside at all meetings of the Board of Directors and shall see that orders and resolutions of the Board are carried out.

2) VICE-CHAIR: The Vice-Chair shall act in the place and stead of the Chair in event of their absence, inability or refusal to act, and shall exercise and discharge such other duties as may be required by the Board. The Vice-Chair shall arrange the location and time of Board Meetings and shall organize such meetings.

3) SECRETARY: The Secretary shall record the votes and keep the minutes of all meetings and procedures of the Board and of the members, keep appropriate current records showing the members of the Association together with their addresses, and shall perform such other duties as required by the Board. The Secretary shall prepare and mail notices of all meetings of the Board and General Membership.

4) TREASURER: The Treasurer shall have the custody and control of the funds of the Association subject to the action of the Board of Directors, and shall report the state of the finances of the Association at each meeting thereof. Treasurer shall also perform such other services as the Board may require from time to time.

Regional Representatives

There are eight regions within the state.   Each region will be allowed up to two Representatives – one Primary Representative and one Alternate.  The representative must be located within the region they represent as determined by address in Membership Directory.  Election will be by vote of those members within their respective regions who are in attendance at the annual meeting on ballots in the registration packet.  If two or more members are on the ballot for a region, the candidate with the most votes will be the Primary Representative and the candidate with the second highest number of votes will be the Alternate.

The geographic regions are defined as follows:

Region 1: Jefferson, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, and St. Tammany Parishes
Region 2: Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Baton Rouge, and West Feliciana Parishes
Region 3: Assumption, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, and Terrebonne Parishes
Region 4: Acadia, Evangeline, Iberia, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, and Vermilion Parishes
Region 5: Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron, and Jefferson Davis Parishes
Region 6: Avoyelles, Catahoula, Concordia, Grant, LaSalle, Rapides, Vernon, and Winn Parishes
Region 7: Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, DeSoto, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Red River, Sabine, and Webster Parishes
Region 8: Caldwell, East Carroll, Franklin, Jackson, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, Tensas, Union, and West Carroll Parishes